Translate Icon

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

How we use your information and the reason why?

HIYOU By Laus collect relevant data in order to proceed with any purchases made online, and the information you provide for us, is only used for us to carry out a service upon your request, we will ensure maximum security and protection for all your data you have given.  HIYOU By Laus will strictly follow the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 which is valid from the 25th May 2018.  Please do not hesitate to contact us in regards to this.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us from our Contact Page or mailing us at: HIYOU 108 Newgate Street Newcastle  Tyne & Wear UK NE1 5RQ

Name and contact details

We only use your contact details for delivering your purchases to you.  Furthermore, to send you confirmation emails regarding you order.  This will include if items are out of stock or items returning back into stock, we will try our best to keep you updated.

We may use your email address for any promotions we have to offer and any new and exclusive products you may be interested in, as well as any changes we make.

We will only use your contact number, if we have no response from emails, and have been trying to contact you regarding to your delivery or any purchases you have made with us.

To prevent fraud and detect fraud against yourself and HIYOU By Laus, keeping us both protected.

Date of birth

We do not ask you to provide your date of birth, however by agreeing with the terms and conditions of HIYOU By Laus, you are over the age of 18 whilst visiting and purchasing from our website www.HIYOU.co

Through, your chosen payment method or banking they may ask you for your date of birth for extra security before proceeding with your payment, please contact your bank or payment methods for further details.

Your contact history

Your contact history is kept in order for our team to always improve our customer service and provide the best possible experience when you are shopping online or when you need to contact us.

How we store your data

We use Tsohost to store your data for more information please follow the website below:

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

We keep your information as long as you have registered to open an account with us and we provide our service to you.  However, depending on certain circumstances, if absolute necessary, or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, prevent fraud and abuse, determine a dispute or applying our terms and conditions we may still hold some of your information even after closing your account and our services to you have stopped.

SECTION 4 – Online Store

Our store is hosted on Tso Host and uses Woo Commerce. Woo-Commerce provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored on TsoHost’s data server. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Tso Host – www.tsohost.com

Details on how the data is stored can be accessed by following link also.

https://help.tsohost.com/knowledge-base/article/8194

 

Payment:

Payments are done through Hosted Payment Form Integration and provided by Payment Sense Gateway and Paypal.Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

We do not keep your card security or CVV information.  We use your card details for processing payment and issuing refunds only.

To prevent fraud and detect fraud, against yourself and HIYOU By Laus, keeping us both protected.

Please visit Payment Sense Website and Paypal Website for further details

PayPal – www.paypal.com

Payment Sense – https://www.paymentsense.co.uk

 

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

We also share your information to another business such as our third party courier service as part of service we provide to you, for further information their website as follows.

Low Cost Parcels – http://www.lowcostparcels.co.uk

 

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

We use cookies to measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs and remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again.

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at our Contact Page or by mail at HIYOU

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] [108 Newgate Street Newcastle  Tyne & Wear UK NE1 5RQ]

 

Your rights

Please do not hesitate to contact us relating to your personal information, this includes the following:

The right to request and access your personal information

The right to be informed about any changes to how we use your personal information

The right to request your data and information to be deleted, depending on certain circumstances

The right to opt out of contacting you via, telephone, email and post, to do so please contact us.

The right to complain to your data protection regulator – in the UK, the information Commissioner’s Office.

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at hiyou.ncl@gmail.com or post to:

HIYOU Supermarket

104-108 Newgate Street

Newcastle Upon Tyne

Tyne and Wear

NE1 5RQ

 

You can also stop receiving any information about us and our services by unsubscribing or emailing hiyou.ncl@gmail.com for any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

 

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

To find out more please read our privacy policy and terms of use:

Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work
  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • Remembering your search settings

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.